9-11 Review
articles critiques
9-11 Research
reviews essays
9-11 Review
sections
Attack & Cover-Up
Means & Motive
Info Warfare
contents
Info Warfare
Trojan horses
dissembling websites
hoax-promoting videos
dissembling books
legal subterfuge
parade of errors
phantom planes
Webfairy's Whatzit
pod-planes
North Tower hit
South Tower hit
bumble planes
Flight 93
fake calls
Pentagon attack
757 maneuvers
eyewitnesses
no debris
crash debris
small impact hole
missing wings
turbofans 101
standing columns
punchout
obstacles
small plane
Boeing 737
Flyover
WTC demolition
seismic spikes
pre-impact explosions
collapse times
diminishing fires
Building 6 explosion
basement bombs
spire to dust
WTC 2 powerdown
mini nukes
pull it
vast conspiracy
divide and conquer
left gatekeepers
Holocaust denial
the Big Tent
intimidation
propaganda
hit parade
conspiracy theory
Denmark
shell game

ERROR: 'Flight 93 Didn't Crash in Shanksville, PA'

There is abundant evidence that Flight 93 crashed into a reclaimed strip mine, leaving a crater located approximately at 4003'02" N longitude, 7845'22" W latitude in Shanksville, PA. The evidence consists of numerous eyewitness reports (such as collected at the website Flight93Crash.com), jetliner debris in and around the crater, including the black boxes, and the identification of the crew and passengers from about 1,500 samples of mostly scorched human remains. 1

Nonetheless, some people have questioned whether that crater was the resting place of Flight 93, citing the lack of apparent debris at the site. A review of the consequences of high-speed plane crashes and photographs which do show aircraft debris will disabuse most skeptics of the notion that the crash was faked.

Not to be deterred, American Free Press writer Christopher Bollyn published an article on 9/17/04 suggesting that no remains of Flight 93 were recovered from the crater.

e x c e r p t
title: 9-11 Mysteries Remain
author: Christopher Bollyn
One question, "is what happened to the physical wreckage of the plane?"

"There was no plane," Ernie Stull, mayor of Shanksville, told German television in March 2003:

"My sister and a good friend of mine were the first ones there," Stull said. "They were standing on a street corner in Shanksville talking. Their car was nearby, so they were the first here -- and the fire department came. Everyone was puzzled, because the call had been that a plane had crashed. But there was no plane."

"They had been sent here because of a crash, but there was no plane?" the reporter asked.

"No. Nothing. Only this hole."

When AFP asked Stull about his comments, he disagreed about when he had gone to the crash site. "A day or two later," Stull said, was about when he went to the site. But he reiterated the fact that they saw little evidence of a plane crash.

Nena Lensbouer, who had prepared lunch for the workers at the scrap yard overlooking the crash site, was the first person to go up to the smoking crater.

Lensbouer told AFP that the hole was five to six feet deep and smaller than the 24-foot trailer in her front yard. She described hearing "an explosion, like an atomic bomb" -- not a crash.

Others followed suit, with Morgan Reynolds denying the reported crashes of all four jetliners. Both Loose Change and 9/11 Revealed theorize that Flight 93's crash had been faked, and that the plane had landed in Cleveland.

Such theories are likely to have the effect of discrediting all claims that the attack was an inside job, especially given the emotional importance of accounts of heroism by the passengers of Flight 93.

In contrast to theories that Flight 93's crash were faked, the theory that it was shot down, supported by abundant evidence, is consistent with accounts of the passenger takeover. In fact, the most likely reason for a shoot-down is that the passengers had rescued the plane from the hijackers, and that authorities feared exposure of the larger 9/11 plot if the plane were to land.

e x c e r p t
title: Was Flight 93 Shot Down?
authors: 911Research

Claims Flight 93 Didn't Crash
Conceal Shoot-Down Evidence

A hoax theory that Flight 93 did not even crash in Pennsylvania is advanced by certain websites, books, and videos (i.e., Team8+, '9/11 Revealed', 'Loose Change'). Promoters make one or more of these false claims:

  1. There was no plane wreckage at the alleged crash site.
  2. Flight 93 landed and deboarded in Cleveland.
  3. The cell phone calls from Flight 93 were faked.

Claim 1 exploits the counterintuitive tendency of high-speed crashes to reduce planes to small rubble. In fact, the remains of Flight 93 were recovered from the crater produced by the plane's plunge into the soft landfill.

Claim 2 was created from an erroneous news report stating that Flight 93 landed in Cleveland, and embellished with a fantastic scenario of passengers being herded into an empty NASA research building and disappeared.

Claim 3 is based on the dubious theory that cell phones don't work above 10,000 feet. Even if true, it would not make the calls from Flight 93 suspect, since the plane may have been below 10,000 feet when the calls were made.

The denial of the crash of Flight 93 appears calculated to alienate victims' survivors and the larger public from the 9/11 truth movement. It is part of a campaign to deny the crashes of each of the four jetliners, functioning to reinforce the false dialectic of gullible conspiracy theorists versus the official story.


References

1. Hallowed Ground, WashingtonPost.com,

page last modified: 2010-02-14
Copyright 2004 - 2011,911Review.com / revision 1.08 site last modified: 12/21/2012
This photograph shows the impact crater shortly after the crash.
This photograph of the impact crater shows small debris.
This photograph shows engine remains being excavated from the crater.